contesting a will in washington state
[…] National History Day National . Students who advance from Regional Contests are invited to compete. But what do you do if you feel that something in a Will just doesnt seem right? Once that's done, the next step is taking it up with the probate court. The court then determines if the will is valid and determines heirs, beneficiaries, worth, and assets. For example, in Washington its four months after the will is filed in probate court, and in Illinois, its six months. 11.24.040. How to Fight a Traffic Ticket in Washington State (with Pictures) - wikiHow We have not RCW 11.28.237 (1) provides in pertinent part as follows: (1) Within twenty days after appointment, the personal representative of the estate of a Decedent shall cause written notice of his or her appointment and the pendency of said probate proceedings, to be served personally or by mail to each heir, legatee and devisee of the estate . In addition, Washington State has one of the simplest probate systems in the nation and can save time and money because: To contest the will, she must file a notice of contest with the probate court in the county where her parent lived.